Skip to content

Privacy Policy


This website is operated by Forster Lamond Ltd. This privacy statement tells you what to expect when Forster collects personal information.

 

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Forster Lamond Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure

Access to your data

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Data Protection Manager (DPM) Will Kirk – his email address is He will ensure your data request is handled in accordance with GDPR. If you wish to write to our DPM, our address is Forster Communications, 49 Southwark Street, London, SE1 1RU

Your rights as a data subject

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) data subjects (you) have a number of rights

  1. The right to be informed – about the collection and use of individual’s personal data, including: our purposes for processing their personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with.
  2. The right of access – Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.
  3. The right to rectification – individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to any request.
  4. The right to erasure – individuals have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to any request.
  5. The right to restrict processing – Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, you are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. An individual can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing. We have one calendar month to respond to a request.
  6. The right to data portability – Individuals have the right to receive copies of the data we hold, in a machine readable format upon request. We have one calendar month to respond to any request.
  7. The right to object – Individuals have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest, or direct marketing.

The information we collect

We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous form about your use of the website.

We will also collect information you knowingly provide to us such as your name, company name, address and email address (e.g. if you choose to register for our e-newsletter or comment on our blog).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies from Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use the Twitter “Follow Button” plugin on this site, which generates cookies. The plugin detects whether you are logged in to Twitter when you visit our website.

This information is anonymous to us and is a feature to allow easier navigation of the website. In addition any third party links to social networking services throughout our website (Facebook, Twitter Google+ & YouTube for example) only deploy third party cookies if you have already signed up to these services and are signed into these services.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Blog

Type of data – Name, email address

Lawful Basis for processing – Basis of legitimate interest

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog, and some of our conference microsites. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

Clients and suppliers

Type of data – Name, Company address, email address & telephone numbers

Lawful Basis for processing – Performance of contract

We collect personal data about contacts (existing and potential clients and suppliers) using a customer relationship management system, Nutshell.

The collection of personal data about contacts and the addition of that personal data to the Nutshell is initiated by a Forster user and will include name, employer name, contact title, phone, email and other business contact details.

Personal data relating to business contacts may be visible to and used by Forster’s employees to learn more about an account, client or opportunity they have an interest in, and may be used for the following purposes:

  • Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services
  • Providing information about us and our range of services
  • Identifying clients/contacts with similar needs

Personal data will be retained on Nutshell for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above (e.g. for as long as we have, or need to keep a record of, a relationship with a business contact). Please see Nutshell’s privacy notice.

Journalists

Type of data – Name, Company address, email address & telephone numbers

Lawful Basis for processing – Performance of contract

As part of our role as a Public Relations company we will contact journalists from time to time to place news stories. We use the third party media intelligence portal Gorkana as our media database. Please see Gorkana’s privacy notice.

Recruitment

Type of data – Name, address, email address & telephone numbers

Lawful Basis for processing – Consent

We will advertise any jobs at Forster on our website and ask applicants to send in their CV and a covering letter. If you choose to send us your details we will save them for review at a future date. Your data will be securely stored on our server, with strictly limited access. If you wish for us to delete or change your information, please let Will Kirk our Data Protection Manager know and he will process this request.

Newsletter

Type of data – Name, email address

Lawful Basis for processing – Basis of legitimate interest

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to update you about our services; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Manager Will Kirk.

Who we disclose information to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregated information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Data Protection

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with GDPR and other applicable laws.

Forster is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a ‘data controller’ in accordance with the provisions of GDPR. Further details of the registration are available at www.ico.gov.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you deliberately send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

International Transfers

We will never transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. It was last updated on 10 April 2018.

Questions?

If you have any questions concerning anything on this page, please contact